Major Madison L. Gilbert

Major Madison L. Gilbert is the Director of Operations and Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) Detachment 075, San Diego State University, California. She leads, recruits, and evaluates over 215 prospective officers through a comprehensive college training program. She provides academic instruction on Air Force leadership, strategy, doctrine, and communication emphasizing professionalism and physical fitness.

Major Gilbert commissioned through the United States Air Force Academy and has served eleven years as an Air Force officer. While with the E-8C, she deployed twice as the Aircraft Maintenance Unit Officer In Charge in support of OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM, OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM, and OPERATION NEW DAWN. Prior to her current position, Major Gilbert was the Maintenance Operations Officer, 51st Maintenance Squadron, Osan Air Base (AB) , Republic of Korea. She led maintenance actions for six backshop flights consisting of fifteen specialties in support of A-10, F-16, and U-2 aircraft.


EDUCATION & CERTIFICATIONS

2005 Preparatory School, United States Air Force Academy, Colo. 
2009 Bachelor of Science in Management/Russian Minor (Military/Academic Honors), United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2009 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala.
2010 Aircraft Munitions/Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2012 Master of Business Administration, Auburn University, Ala. 
2015 Squadron Officer School (Distinguished Graduate), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2015 Maintenance Officer Intermediate Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2018 Alamo Federal Executive Board Member (Student 2017, Facilitator 2018), San Antonio, Texas
2019 Air Force Combat Ammunition Senior Officer Orientation Course, Beale AFB, Cali. 
2019 Air Force Leader Development Course for Squadron Command, Maxwell AFB, Ala.                                                                           
2020 Headquarters Air Force (HAF) 21A Pre-Squadron Command Seminar, Online from HAF, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.


ASSIGNMENTS

  1. September 2009 – May 2010; Aerospace Ground Equipment Flight Commander, 116th Maintenance Squadron (MXS), Robins AFB, Ga.
  2. May 2010 – June 2011; Accessories Flight Commander, 116th MXS, Robins AFB, Ga. 
  3. June 2011 – August 2012; Maintenance Operations Flight Commander, 116th Maintenance Operations Squadron, 116th Support Squadron, and 461st Support Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga. 
  4. August 2012 – June 2014; Detachment Commander, 372d Training Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  5. June 2014 – March 2015; F-22A Raptor Aircraft Maintenance Unit Officer in Charge, 57th AMXS, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
  6. March 2015 – November 2015; F-35A Lightning Aircraft Maintenance Unit Officer in Charge, 57th AMXS, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  7. November 2015 – June 2016; F-15E Strike Aircraft Maintenance Unit Officer in Charge, 757th AMXS, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  8. June 2016 – June 2018; Aircraft Maintenance Assignments Officer, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
  9. June 2018 – July 2020; Maintenance Operations Officer, 51 MXS, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
  10. July 2020 – PRESENT; Director of Operations, AFROTC Det 075, San Diego, Cali.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Commendation with four Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster 
Meritorious Unit Award with one Oak Leaf Cluster 
Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School
Company Grade Officer of the Year, 57th Fighter Wing
Non-rated Flight Commander of the Year, 57th Fighter Wing


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant        May 27, 2009
First Lieutenant             May 27, 2011
Captain                          May 27, 2013                                                           
Major                              Dec 01, 2018

(Current as of Oct 2020)